top of page
[…] See Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 712-13, 595 A.2d 297 (1991). Accordingly, we decline to impose a notice provision on this unambiguous statutory scheme.

 

Furthermore, if the legislature intended to include a notice provision, it was capable of doing so. For example, General Statutes § 47a-13, which was enacted as part of a public act[7] that also significantly revised § 47a-8, specifically established such a provision. In addressing the tenant's remedies when a landlord has failed to supply essential services, General Statutes § 47a-13 (c) provides that the "[r]ights of the tenant under this section do not arise (1) until the tenant has given reasonable 365*365written or oral notice to the landlord or (2) if the condition was caused by the wilful or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent." No similar language accompanies § 47a-8.

 

Because it is presumed that the legislature acts with knowledge of existing statutes and intends to create one consistent body of law; Kinney v.