top of page
[…] Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 356 n.2, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990) (federally subsidized housing is subject to applicable state law).

 

Our state law provides a broad range of statutes and regulations governing lead-based paint testing and abatement.[5] Included in that body of law is the statutorily established affirmative duty of a landlord to do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, including its being free of paint with an impermissible lead content. This duty has its provenance in General Statutes § 47a-7 (a), which imposes a number of responsibilities on the landlord including the mandate in subdivision (2) that a landlord "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition...." The expansion of that duty to include lead-based paint abatement is unequivocally furnished by General Statutes § 47a-8, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he presence of paint which does not conform to federal standards as required in accordance with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning